PanchayatSetu
PanchayatSetu
Census of India · Primary Census Abstract (PCA)

Village Population Census

Search and find official village and town population data, number of households, male-female distribution, literacy rate, SC/ST demographics, and worker status up to village level.

Primary Census Abstract (PCA) Population Finder

(प्राथमिक जनगणना सार - गाँव एवं शहर जनसंख्या खोज पोर्टल)

To find population at various administrative levels (State, District and more):

The Population Finder retrieves data from the Primary Census Abstract (PCA) data tables. These tables contain 85 indicators available for districts, sub-districts, towns, villages, and wards. For districts and sub-districts, these indicators are also available separately for urban and rural areas. The indicators include the number of households, population by sex, selected age groups, scheduled castes and tribes, work status, and more.

Census PCA Indicator Schema Preview

Census PCA Table Structure & Indicators

Preview of demographic metrics displayed in the official Population Finder for any village, town, or district.

Official Filter Parameters available on Census India Portal

Census Year2011 (Official)
State / UTState Level Dropdown
DistrictAll / Specific District
Sub-DistrictTehsil / Taluka
Rural / UrbanRural / Urban / All
Village & TownsVillage Wise Search
No. of households (घरों की कुल संख्या): 24,95,01,663
S. No.Indicators (सूचक)Persons (कुल)Males (पुरुष)Females (महिलाएं)
1Population (कुल जनसंख्या)1,21,08,54,97762,32,70,25858,75,84,719
2Child Population (0-6 Years)16,45,15,2538,57,52,2547,87,62,999
3Scheduled Castes (SC)20,13,78,37210,35,35,3149,78,43,058
4Scheduled Tribes (ST)10,45,45,7165,25,47,2155,19,98,501
5Literate (साक्षर जनसंख्या)76,36,38,81243,47,63,62232,88,75,190
6Illiterate (निरक्षर जनसंख्या)44,72,16,16518,85,06,63625,87,09,529
7Total Workers (कुल कामगार)48,18,88,86833,19,39,87514,99,48,993
8Non Workers (गैर कामगार)72,89,66,10929,13,30,38343,76,35,726
* Baseline data represents All India totals from Census 2011 Primary Census Abstract.Query Your Village on Official Portal

Overview of 85 Primary Census Abstract (PCA) Indicators

The Census India PCA data tables provide 85 granular metrics divided across demographic, educational, social, and worker classifications.

Demographic Metrics

Number of households, total persons, male/female distribution, sex ratio, and child population (0-6 years).

Social Castes & Tribes

Scheduled Castes (SC) and Scheduled Tribes (ST) population counts with separate male and female splits.

Literacy & Education

Total literates, illiterates, gender-wise literacy levels, and calculated literacy percentages.

Workers & Economic

Main workers, marginal workers, cultivators, agricultural labourers, household industry workers, and non-workers.

How it works

Follow these simple steps to retrieve the official demographic metrics for any revenue village or town in India using the Primary Census Abstract portal.

1

Open Population Finder

Click the green Open Population Finder button above to launch the official ORGI Census India portal.

2

Select State & District

Choose your State/UT from the dropdown menu, followed by your respective District.

3

Select Sub-District / Tehsil

Pick your Sub-District (Tehsil, Taluka, or Mandal) and filter by Rural or Urban area.

4

Select Village or Town

Choose your Village name to view the household count, sex-wise breakdown, literacy, and 85 PCA indicators.

Who should use this tool

The Village Population Finder is an essential public resource for administrators, citizens, and researchers alike.

Gram Panchayat Pradhans, Sachiv & Ward Members

Used for Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) budgeting, 15th Finance Commission grant allocation, and identifying target beneficiary households for community amenities.

Rural Citizens & Village Residents

Allows village residents to verify official census figures, gender ratio, literacy rate, and SC/ST proportion of their native village directly from government records.

Government Scheme Implementers (PMAY-G, JJM, SBM-G)

Required by field officers and project engineers to determine water supply demand (Jal Jeevan Mission), sanitation units (SBM-G), and housing sanction targets (PMAY-G).

Researchers, Students & Demographers

Essential baseline dataset for academic research, socioeconomic impact assessments, thesis projects, and statistical demographic analysis across Indian villages.

Frequently Asked Questions (अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न)

Clear answers to common questions about Village Population Census and Primary Census Abstract (PCA) indicators.

What is the Primary Census Abstract (PCA)?
The Primary Census Abstract (PCA) is an official census data repository published by the Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India (ORGI). It provides basic demographic, social, and economic information (85 indicators) for each administrative unit from State down to village, town, and ward level.
How to check village population online in India?
To check village population online, click the Open Population Finder button. On the official Census portal, select Census Year 2011, your State, District, Sub-District (Tehsil), filter by Rural, and then select your Village name. The table will immediately present your village's total population, male and female counts, child population, and households.
What 85 indicators are available in the Census PCA tables?
The 85 PCA indicators encompass: total number of households, total population by sex (persons, males, females), child population (0-6 years), Scheduled Castes (SC) population, Scheduled Tribes (ST) population, literate and illiterate counts, worker categories (main workers, marginal workers, cultivators, agricultural labourers, household industry workers, other workers), and non-workers.
Are urban and rural population figures available separately?
Yes. For districts and sub-districts (tehsils/talukas), all 85 indicators are provided separately for Total, Rural, and Urban areas. For specific villages, the data is cataloged under the rural classification.
What is the difference between a revenue village and a Gram Panchayat population?
A revenue village is a defined geographical area with survey boundaries recorded in revenue department records. A Gram Panchayat is an elected local government body that may govern a single large revenue village or multiple smaller revenue villages (hamlets). In the Census PCA, population data is recorded primarily at the revenue village level.
When will Census 2027 take place and when will new village population data be released?

Census 2027 (the 16th National Census of India and 8th after independence) is being conducted in two major phases under The Census Act, 1948:

  • Phase I — Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO): Scheduled between 1st April 2026 and 30th September 2026 across all States and Union Territories for a 30-day window.
  • Phase II — Population Enumeration (PE): Scheduled nationwide in February 2027.

New primary census abstract (PCA) tables for individual villages and towns will be published by ORGI following the completion of Phase II enumeration.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India (ORGI), Ministry of Home Affairs — censusindia.gov.in (Official Gazette & Tentative Schedule)

How will Census 2027 village data be collected, and can citizens fill it online?

Yes. In conformity with Digital India initiatives, Census 2027 is India's first fully digital census. Data is captured directly through:

  • HLO Mobile Application: Deployed for field enumerators to capture house-to-house data accurately and swiftly.
  • Self-Enumeration (SE) Web Portal: A dedicated online portal open to the general public for a 15-day period just before door-to-door enumeration begins, allowing families to self-report household details online.

Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India (ORGI) — censusindia.gov.in (Digital India Census Portal)

Related Village & Panchayat Tools